Oscars 2018 Award Nominees: See The Full List of Nominees Here

The Oscars 2018 Award Nominees has been announced. The Nominees for the 90th Academy Awards was announced in Los Angeles. The 2018 Oscars award presentation is said to hold on Sunday, March 3rd and it will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

The 2018 Oscars award lists include actors and actresses of the biggest names in the business such as Denzel Washington, Meryl Streep, and Allison Janney.

Check out below for the full list of Oscars Award Nominees 2018.

List Of Oscars 2018 Award Nominees

Best Production Design Nominees

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2019
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design Nominees

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria and Abdul

Best Cinematography

  • Bladerunner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing Nominees

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Live Action Short Nominees

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wota / All of Us

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Original Score

  • Han Zimmer (Dunkirk)
  • Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
  • Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
  • John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
  • Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Makeup and Hair Styling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder

Best Film Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  • Alison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film Nominees

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary Short

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Oscars 2018 Award Nominees

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day Lewis in Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
  • Gary OIdman in Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep in The Post

Best Picture Nominees

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele for Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

Best Song

  • Mighty River from Mudbound
  • Mystery Of Love from Call Me By Your Name
  • Remember Me from Coco
  • Stand Up For Something from Marshall
  • This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

Original Screenplay Nominees

  • The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!