AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List and How to Vote – www.africamagic.tv/vote

The African magic viewer’s choice award is one of the most prestigious ones on the African entertainment scene. It celebrates the best movie in the African movie industry and it is a yearly reminder of the progress that the industry is witnessing. The 2018 edition of the award will soon be hosted and the amvca 2018 award nomination list has already been released and viewers can now vote for their best movie out of the list.

AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List


How to Vote for your Favorite Nominee in the AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List

  • Go to the official website of Africa magic _ africamagic.tv/vote
  • Select ‘VOTE’ on the menu
  • Sign in to the site and enter your phone number in the international format e.g +2349077777777
  • Enter your preferred password
  • Go to the various categories and select your favorite nominee
  • After entering your number of votes, click on VOTE to cast your vote.
  • You can vote up to 100 times for one uses.
  • Data costs apply.

Among the movie that was included in the nominations are “tatu”, “Alter Ego”, and several other films that made viewer’s year. The complete list of nomination has been listed below:

AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List

Check out the complete amvca 2018 award nomination list.

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List For Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

  • Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang  – Keteke
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe

SEE ALSO: Full List Of 2018 Emmys Award Nominees

Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

AMVCA 2018 Award Nomination List For Best TV series

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Art Director

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Short Film/Online Video

  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

  • Bound – Lilian Afegbai
  • Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

AMVCA 2018 Nomination List For Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo
  • Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

  • Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: