Emmy Awards 2018 Winners: Complete List of 2018 Emmy Awards Winners

In this article are the 70th Emmy Awards 2018 Winners list. Colin Jost and Michael Che co-hosted the 2018 Emmy Awards ceremony, and it was filled with laughs, hilarious jabs and spontaneous moments.

Our Complete List of 2018 Emmy Awards Winners shows who went home a winner during the 70th Annual Emmy Awards.

Emmy Awards 2018 Winners Full List

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Americans (FX)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Atlanta (FX)
  • black-ish (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • GLOW (Netflix)
  • WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

  • WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Godless (Netflix)
  • The Alientist (TNT)
  • Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
  • WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
  • Ed Harris, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
  • WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
  • WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
  • Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
  • William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA Network)
  • Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
  • Michelle Dockery, Godless (Netflix)
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
  • Edie Falco, Law & Order: True Crime The Menendez Murders (NBC)
  • WINNER: Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
  • WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  • Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
  • John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
  • Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror, “USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Vanessa Kirby, The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
  • Matt Smith, The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)
  • WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
  • Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne (ABC)
  • Megan Mullally, Will & Grace (NBC)

SEE ALSO: Complete List Of Winners For 2018 AMVCA

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
  • Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
  • Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
  • Kenan Thomspon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
  • Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
  • WINNER: Merritt Wever, Godless (Netflix)
  • Letitia Wright, “Black Museum,” Black Mirror (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
  • John Leguizamo, Waco (Paramount Network)
  • Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Edgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
  • Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Reality Competition

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • The Voice (NBC)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)

Emmy Awards 2018 Winners For Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
  • Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • I Love You America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
  • Portlandia (IFC)
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Viola Davis, Scandal (ABC)
  • Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
  • WINNER: Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham, Homeland (Showtime)
  • Cameron Britton, Mindhunter (Netflix)
  • Matthew Goode, The Crown (Netflix)
  • WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
  • Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (NBC)
  • Jimmi Simpson, Westworld, (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • WINNER: Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)
  • Molly Shannon, Will & Grace (NBC)
  • Wanda Sykes, black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
  • Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • WINNER: Katt Williams, Atlanta (FX)

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
  • Flint (Lifetime)
  • Paterno (HBO)
  • The Tale (HBO)
  • WINNER: Black Mirror: “USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Fixer Upper (HGTV)
  • Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
  • WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Complete List of 2018 Emmy Awards Winners

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way (A&E)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
  • Intervention (A&E)
  • Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
  • WINNER: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Host For a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
  • Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games (NBC)
  • WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • aka Wyatt Cenac (Topic.com)
  • An Emmy For Megan (anemmyformegan.com)
  • Grey’s Anatomy: B Team (ABC)
  • WINNER: James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS)
  • The Walking Dead: Red Machete (AMC)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Diarra Kilpatrick, American Koko
  • Megan Amram, An Emmy For Megan
  • WINNER: Christina Pickles, Break A Hip
  • Lee Garlington, Broken
  • Naomi Grossman, Ctrl Alt Delete
  • Kelli O’Hara, The Accidental Wolf

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Miles Tagtmeyer, Broken
  • DeStorm Power, Caught the Series
  • Alexis Denisof, I Love Bekkah & Lucy
  • WINNER: James Corden, James Corden’s Next James Corden
  • Melvin Jackson Jr., This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

  • WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown (CNN.com)
  • Jay Leno’s Garage (NBC.com)
  • The Americans: The Final Season (FX)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions (FX)
  • Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (Bravotv.com)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Between The Scenes—The Daily Show (thedailyshow.com)
  • WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)
  • Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC.com)
  • Gay Of Thrones (Funny or Die)
  • Honest Trailers (YouTube)

Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta, “FUBU” (FX)
  • Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” (FX)
  • Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO)
  • Glow, “Pilot” (Netflix)
  • Silicon Valley “Initial Coin Offering” (HBO)
  • WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” (Amazon)
  • The Big Bang Theory “The Bow Tie Symmetry” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee “Episode 2061” (TBS)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Episode 421” (HBO)
  • Portlandia “Riot Spray” (IFC)
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live “Host: Donald Glover” (NBC)
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden “Episode 0416” (CBS)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert “Episode 438” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall” (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Dragon And The Wolf” (HBO)
  • Ozark, “The Toll” (Netflix)
  • Ozark, “Tonight We Improvise” (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things, “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (Netflix)
  • WINNER: The Crown, “Paterfamilias” (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, “After” (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing For a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Godless (Netflix)
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
  • Paterno (HBO)
  • Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  • WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” (FX)
  • The Looming Tower, “9/11” (Hulu)
  • Twin Peaks (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special

  • Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (Netflix)
  • Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld (Netflix)
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake (NBC)
  • WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

Emmy Awards 2018 Winners

Outstanding Directing For a Reality Program

  • American Ninja Warrior, “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” (NBC)
  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “10s Across The Board” (VH1)
  • Shark Tank, “Episode 903” (ABC)
  • The Amazing Race, “It’s Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS)
  • The Voice, “Live Top 11 Performances” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • WINNER: Jesus Christ Live Superstar (NBC)
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs (HBO)
  • The 75th Annual Golden Globes (NBC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta, “Barbershop” (FX)
  • Atlanta, “Alligator Man” (FX)
  • Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO)
  • Barry, “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” (HBO)
  • Silicon Valley, “Fifty-One Percent” (HBO)
  • WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Pilot” (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, “The Dragon and the Wolf” (HBO)
  • Killing Eve, “Nice Face” (BBC America)
  • Stranger Things, “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (Netflix)
  • WINNER: The Americans, “Start” (FX)
  • The Crown, “Mystery Man” (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, “June” (Hulu)

Outstanding Writing For a Limited Series

  • American Vandal, “Clean Up” (Netflix)
  • Godless (Netflix)
  • Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “House By the Lake” (FX)
  • Twin Peaks (Showtime)
  • WINNER: Black Mirror, “USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for Variety Special

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) (TBS)
  • WINNER: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City (Netflix)
  • Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady (HBO)
  • Patton Oswalt: Annihilation (Netflix)
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: