Full List Of 2018 Emmys Award Nominees – Emmys 2018 Nominees

Full List Of 2018 Emmys Award Nominees: The Emmys are almost here again and the organizers of the award have already announced this year’s nominees. The list was released on Thursday and the leader of the pack was none other than “Game of Thrones” and Netflix. Some of the actors for the leading annual series include Nikolaj Coster-Waldou and Peter Dinklage who were nominated for ‘supporting actor in a drama series’.

2018 Emmys Award Nominees

Some of the highlights of the nomination have HBO fantasy series and Hulus the handmaid battle for the prize of the outstanding drama of the year award. The prize was won last year by the hand’s maid and they will be hoping to go home with it for the second year. ‘the American’s is also in the run and any of this series could just be the winner.

Emmys 2018 Nominees

This Emmy’s is going to be the 70th annual primetime Emmy awards, and it’s going to be hosted by “SNL’s” Colin Jost and Michael Che on the 17th of September by 8 p.m. The show will air live on NBC from the Microsoft theatre in Los Angeles. See below for the complete list of 2018 Emmys Award Nominees.

Full List Of 2018 Emmys Award Nominees

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “South Park”
  • “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)”
  • “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Rick and Morty”
  • “The Simpsons”

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Atlanta”
  • “Barry”
  • “GLOW”
  • “Silicon Valley”

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • “Westworld”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Brian Tyree Henrey, “Atlanta”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
  • Alec Baldwin, “SNL”
  • Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • SNL (NBC)
  • Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
  • Betty Gilpin, “Glow”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
  • Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
  • Leslie Jones, “SNL”
  • Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
  • Alex Borstein, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Megan Mullaney, “Will and Grace”

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (Netflix)

  • Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar”
  • Ricky Martin, “Assassination of Gianni Versaci”
  • Edgar Ramirez, “Assassination of Gianni Versace”
  • Finn Whitrock, “Assassination of Gianni Versace”
  • Michael Stuhlburg, “The Looming Tower”
  • John Leguizamo, “Waco”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (FX)

  • Adina Porter, “AHS: Cult”
  • Letitia Wright, “Black Mirror: Black Museum”
  • Merritt Weaver, “Godless”
  • Sara Bereilles, “Jesus Chris Superstar”
  • Penelope Cruz, “Assassination of Gianni Versaci”
  • Judith Light, “Assassination of Gianni Versace”

SEE MORE: Complete List Of 2018 BET Awards Nominees

VARIETY TALK SERIES (HBO)

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM (NBC)

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “Ru Paul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top-Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Directing for Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones – “Beyond the Wall” (Alan Taylor)
  • Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf” (Jeremy Podeswa)
  • Ozark – “The Toll” (Jason Bateman)
  • Ozark – “Tonight We Improvise” (Daniel Sackheim)
  • Stranger Things 2 – “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (The Duffer Brothers)
  • The Crown – “Paterfamilias” (Stephen Daldry)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – “After” (Kari Skogland)

Reality/Competition Series

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • Ellen’s Game Of Games (Ellen DeGeneres, Host)
  • Hollywood Game Night (Jane Lynch, Host)
  • Project Runway (Heidi Klum, Host, Tim Gunn, Co-Host)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (RuPaul, Host)
  • United Shades Of America (W. Kamau Bell, Host)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Fixer Upper
  • Lip Sync Battle
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Naked And Afraid
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show

Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Writing for Variety Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Music Direction

  • Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo – Bruno Mars
  • Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute – Davey Johnstone
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake – Adam Wayne Blackstone
  • The Oscars – Harold Wheeler
  • Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – Gregg Field

Limited Series

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Godless
  • Patrick Melrose

Comedy Series

  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • Black-ish
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta — “Alligator Man” (Dondald Glover)
  • Atlanta — “Barbershop” (Stefani Robinson)
  • Barry — “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)
  • Barry — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” (Liz Sarnoff)
  • Silicon Valley — “Fifty-One Percent” (Alec Berg)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “Pilot” (Amy Sherman-Palladino)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie of Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Alias Grace – “Part 1” (Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna)
  • Philip . Dick’s Electric Dreams – “Crazy Diamond” (Cristobal Tapia De Veer)
  • Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams- “The Commuter” (Harry Gregson-Williams)
  • Godless – “Homecoming” (Carlos Rafael Rivera)
  • March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step (Cyril Aufort)
  • Black Mirror – “USS Callister” (Daniel Pemberton)

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Game of Thrones – “The Dragon and the Wolf” (Ramin Djawadi)
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones – “AKA Playland” (Sean Callery)
  • Once Upon a Time – “Leaving Storybrooke” (Mark Isham, Cindy O’Connor, Michael Simon)
  • SEAL Team – “Pattern of Life” (W.G. Snuffy Walden, A. Patrick Rose)
  • Star Wars Rebels – “Family Reunion – And Farewell” (Kevin Kiner)
  • Westworld – “Akane No Mai” (Ramin Djawadi)

2018 Emmys Award Nominees

Music and Lyrics

  • A Christmas Story Live! — “In the Market for a Miracle” (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)
  • Big Mouth – “Am I Gay?” (Mark Rivers)
  • If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast – “Just Getting Started” (Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Dave Grusin)
  • Saturday Night Live – “Come Back Barack” (Eli Brueggemann)
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life – “The Buddy Song” (Steve Martin)
  • The Good Fight – “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” (Jonathan Coulton)

Original Theme Music

  • Godless (Carlos Rafael Rivera)
  • The Last Tycoon (Mychael Danna)
  • Marvel’s The Defenders (John Paesano)
  • The Putin Interviews (Jeff Beal)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese, Rachael Price)
  • The Tick (Chris Bacon)

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Atlanta (Jen Malone, Fam Udeorji)
  • The Marvelous (Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino)
  • Stranger Things (Nora Felder)
  • This Is Us (Jennifer Pyken)
  • Westworld (Sean O’Meara)

Children’s Program

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Alexa & Katie
  • Fuller House
  • Star Wars Rebels
  • The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special

Choreography

  • So You Think You Can Dance — Al Blackstone
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Mandy Moore
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Christopher Scott
  • So You Think You Can Dance — Travis Wall
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden — Chloe Arnold

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Fahrenheit 451
  • Genius: Picasso — “Chapter One”
  • Godless — “An Incident at Creede”
  • The Alienist — “The Boy on the Bridge”
  • Twin Peaks — “Part 8”
  • Black Mirror — “USS Callister”

Commercial

  • Alexa Loses Her Voice – Amazon
  • Earth: Shot on iPhone – iPhone
  • In Real Life – Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying
  • It’s a Tide Ad – Tide
  • The Talk – P&G – My Black is Beautiful

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • Blue Planet II
  • The Defiant Ones
  • The Fourth Estate
  • Wild Wild Country

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

  • Icarus
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like
  • Speilberg
  • The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!